privacy policy

ARTICLE 1. OPERATION

Our website “www.AVENS.fr” (hereinafter the Site) is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with the exception of interruptions required for any technical maintenance, servicing or updating that AVENS deems it useful to carry out.

ARTICLE 2. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

1. Definitions

Personal Data: refers to any piece of information relating to a natural person who is or may be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or several details specific to the person.

Processing of personal data: refers to any operation or range of operations relating to such data, whatever the procedure used, and in particular involving the collection, recording, organisation, conservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication via transmission, dissemination or any other means of making the data available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

Cookie: a cookie is a piece of information stored on an internet user’s hard disk by the server for a visited site. It contains several data items: the name of the server that stored it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, and in some cases an expiration date. This information is sometimes stored on a computer in a simple text file to which a server has access to read and record information.

2. Data Controller – Data Protection Officer

The data controller for the personal data covered by this document is SCP LEHMAN, a company listed in the Paris Company Register under no. 350 119 434, with registered office at 67 Boulevard Haussmann, 75008 PARIS.

SCP LEHMAN has designated a Data Protection Officer to liaise with CNIL in the person of Morgane BRUNAUD, counsel.

3. Collected data

Data collected on the website

When a user uses the contact form, AVENS collects and processes the following data: email, first names, surname and, where applicable, postal address, telephone number, and fax number.

The obligatory or optional nature of the information is indicated during collection by means of an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically as a result of the user’s actions on the website (see paragraph on cookies).

Data collected as part of the contractual relationship between AVENS and the client

As part of the contractual relationship between AVENS and the client, AVENS collects and processes the following data: surname, first names, telephone number (landline or mobile), fax number, e-mail address, company role.

Depending on the legal requirements for the case in question, natural persons may also be required to communicate their date of birth, profession, marital status, social security number, assets and liabilities, or tax situation.

AVENS undertakes only to request information that is strictly necessary to handle the case.

4. Recipients of data

The recipients of the collected personal data are the partners, lawyers and assistants working at AVENS.

The accounts department receives the following information: surname, first names, company name if applicable, postal address.

AVENS undertakes not to transfer or lease the collected data.

The personal data provided may only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:

  • when this is authorised by the owner of the data;
  • at the request of the competent legal authority, under a court order, or as part of legal proceedings.

5. Purpose

The processing of personal data is necessary for AVENS to provide its services.

The data is used for the following purposes:

  • Drawing up deeds and consultations;
  • Managing the commercial and accounting aspects of the contract;
  • Managing the process of developing new clients;

ž   more generally, any purpose listed under article 2 of Resolution no. 2012-209 of 21 June 2012 on the creation of a simplified standard for the automated processing of personal data for the purpose of managing current and prospective clients

6. Data retention period

Personal data collected by AVENS relating to the identity and contact details of its clients and prospective clients shall be retained for a period of five years after the termination of the contractual relationship in the case of clients, or after its collection by the data controller or the last contact from the prospective client in the case of data relating to prospective clients.

7. Right to access, rectify and block data

Under the French Data Protection Act (law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978) as amended by the Act of 6 August 2004, users have the right to access or rectify data relating to them, which they may exercise by sending an e-mail to mbrunaud@AVENS.fr or a letter to:

AVENS – SCP LEHMAN ET ASSOCIES

67 Boulevard Haussmann

75008 PARIS FRANCE

The owner of the data may also, for legitimate reasons, block the processing of data relating to him.

Such requests will be processed within 30 days.

Recipients of the AVENS Briefing may unsubscribe from this briefing by following the unsubscribe links provided in each email sent.

8. Cookies

The website uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating the browsing of the website, measuring site users, or enabling pages on the site to be shared.

Types of cookie used

  • Cookies required for site browsing

These cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of the website.

Their deletion may cause browsing difficulties.

  • Functional cookies

These cookies enable the user experience to be personalised.

  • Analytical cookies

These cookies provide information about the use and performance of the website and enable the improvement of its operation by analysing how often pages are visited.

  • Sharing button cookies

These social media cookies enable users to share pages and content on third-party social networks via social media sharing buttons.

Management of cookies

Users are able to accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis, or to refuse them once and for all by adjusting their browser’s settings.

If a user chooses to refuse all cookies, access to certain pages on the site will be reduced.

Depending on the user’s browser, the process for removing cookies is as follows:

  • On Internet Explorer

Click on the Tools button, then Internet Options.

Under the “General” tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings.

Click on the “Display files” button.

Select the cookies to refuse and click delete.

  • On Firefox

Click on the browser’s Tools icon and select the Options menu

In the resulting window, choose “Privacy” and click on “Show cookies”

Select the cookies to refuse and click delete.

  • On Safari

Click on the Edit icon and select the Preferences menu.

Click on “Security” and then “Display cookies”.

Select the cookies to refuse and click delete.

  • On Google Chrome

Click on the Tools icon, select the Options menu then click on the Advanced Options tab and access the “Privacy” section.

Click on the “Display Cookies” buttons.

Select the cookies to refuse then click delete.

Cookie lifespan

Cookies are stored on the user’s device for a maximum period of 13 months starting from the user’s indication of consent.

After this period has expired, consent will be re-obtained.

9. Data storage location

The hosting servers on which AVENS processes and stores the databases are located solely within the European Union.

AVENS undertakes not to make any data transfers outside the European Union.

10. Security

AVENS has taken every precaution necessary to ensure the security of personal data and, in particular, prevent it from being distorted or destroyed, or from being accessed by unauthorised third parties.

These measures include the following:

  • Multi-layer firewall,
  • Anti-virus with a proven reputation and detection of attempted intrusions,
  • Authentication of individuals accessing data by means of individual access codes and passwords

ARTICLE 3. LEGAL BRIEFINGS

If you have so requested, you may receive our legal briefings.

If you no longer wish to receive the briefing, you have the right to remove yourself from the service, by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in the e-mails that may be sent to you.

ARTICLE 4. LIABILITY

The purpose of the Website is to provide information about AVENS’s activities.

None of the information on the Website may be interpreted as pre-contractual information relating to AVENS’s services, nor as representing any contractual guarantee offered by AVENS as part of its activities.

AVENS cannot guarantee the confidentiality of the user’s correspondence via e-mail or any other means of communication using the Internet network that may be intercepted by a third party via the circulation of data on this network.

Further, it is the responsibility of each user to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software from any contamination by viruses circulating on the Internet.

AVENS shall not be liable for any direct or indirect consequences that may result from mistakes during your input of personal details or any other incomplete or erroneous information transmitted by you via this Website.

ARTICLE 5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure of our Website and all of the content published on this Website (images, articles, photographs, logos, brands, videos, interviews, sound, text etc.) and the websites to which it links are protected by prevailing French legislation relating to intellectual property, in particular copyright, related rights, trademark rights, image rights, and by prevailing international legislation.

No right to reproduce content is granted without our express written authorisation, including for photos, text, downloadable documents, and visual representations.

Therefore, in the absence of express authorisation from AVENS, the reproduction or representation of content from our website for other purposes than personal consultation, or its modification or adaptation in full or in part, is strictly prohibited.

ARTICLE 6. HYPERLINKS

The creation of hyperlinks (whether basic or deep) to the Website is subject to the prior approval of the Director of Publications at AVENS.

AVENS shall not be liable for any hyperlinks towards other websites, as our firm has no control over the content of such websites.

ARTICLE 7. OMBUDSMAN

We inform you of the option provided by article L.152-1 of the Consumer Code of having recourse, in the event of a dispute, to the national consumer ombudsman for the legal profession.
Jérôme Hercé, consumer ombudsman for the legal profession
Postal address: 22 Rue de Londres, 75009 Paris
E-mail address: mediateur@mediateur-consommation-avocat.fr
Website: https://mediateur-consommation-avocat.fr

ARTICLE 8. APPLICABLE LAW

Under article 17 of the Law on Trust in the Digital Economy, this website is subject to French law.

Une équipe experte d’avocats mobilisée
pour vous conseiller et vous défendre.


Rencontrons-nous

01 40 67 87 67

13 rue la Fayette
75009 Paris